Committee & Boards 2018-22

Committees & Boards
2018-2022

Citizen Representative Needed

Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake Representative for the Niagara

Peninsula Conversation Authority (NPCA) Board of Directors

The Corporation of the Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake is seeking a local representative for appointment to the Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority Board of Directors.

 

The application form is below and this is a link to the NPCA Administrative By-law.

Applications will be accepted until 3:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019.

A resume identifying specific qualifications for appointment to the Board of Directors is required with the application.

 

Completed applications may be submitted to the Corporate Services Department, Municipal Offices, 1593 Four Mile Creek Road, PO Box 100, Virgil ON L0S 1T0 or by email to peter.todd@notl.com

 

Peter Todd, Town Clerk

 

Application for Town Representative for NPCA Board of Directors

 

Agricultural Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Dennis Dick
John Fedorkow
Kathryn Hoshkiw
Austin Kirkby (Vice-Chair)
John Thwaites
Chris VandeLaar
Kai Wiens (Chair)

 

 
Committee of Adjustment - Terms of Reference

Members
Steve Bartolini
John Bice (Vice-Chair)
Paul Harber
Eric Lehtinen
Allen Snider (Chair)
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca

Staff
Ashlea Carter, Secretary-Treasurer Committee of Adjustment
ashlea.carter@notl.com 

 
Communities in Bloom - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor John Wiens
Rene Bertschi
Vicky Downes (Vice-Chair)
Diane Hemmings (Chair)
Bette Ann James 
Brenda McArthur
Judith Patey

 
Community Wellness Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero (Vice-Chair)
Allan Brockway
Cindy Grant (Chair)
Paul Jurbala
Terry MacTaggart
Catharine Novick
Sean Simpson

 
Customer Experience & Technology Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron (Vice-Chair)
Jim Brown
Adrian Cooper
Beckie Fox
Weston Miller
Andrew Niven (Chair)

Staff
Fred Cervantes, Manager of Information and Technology
fred.cervantes@notl.com 

 
Fence Viewers - Line Fences Act

Members
Walter Konik
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca
 
Glendale Taskforce - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Stuart McCormack (Chair)
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Terry Flynn
Steve Hardaker (Vice-Chair)
Al Hosein
Amarjog Johal
Niagara College Rep (TBD)

 
Grinder Pump Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Michelle Adelstein (Vice-Chair)
John Lindsay
Angelo Miniaci (Chair)
Wayne Scott
David Snelgrove

 
Heritage Trail Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Frances Boot
Tony Chisholm (Vice-Chair)
Rick Coyne
Rick Meloen (Chair)
Fred Sentineal
Ryan Tregunno
Cheryl Morris

 
Inclusivity Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor John Wiens
Virginia Head
Jamie Knight
Richard Mell
Niki Walker
George Webber
 
Irrigation Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor John Wiens
Kevin Buis (Chair)
Rob Enns
Michael Kauzlaric
Walter Konik (Vice-Chair)
Kurt Newmann
Kai Wiens

 
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Dave Antaya

 

Licensing Appeal Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Tony Chisholm
Margaret Louter
Taylor MaGee
Janet Trogdon
 

Lord Mayor's Economic Development Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Erwin Wiens
 
Lord Mayor's Youth Advisory Council - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Bethany Pöltl (Chair)
 
Municipal Heritage Committee - Terms of Reference & Ontario Heritage Act

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Al Bisback
Ron Dale (Museum Representative)
Amanda Demers
Drew Chapman (Vice-Chair)
Philip Hoad
Janice Johnston (Chair)
David Parker
Rita Trudeau
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board - Public Libraries Act

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Stuart McCormack
John Bible
Kathleen Cartwright
Robin Foster
Dave Hunter
Betty Knight
Madeleine Lefebvre (Chair)
Daryl Novak
Lisa Traficante

 
Niagara District Airport Commission - By-law 4594-12

Committee Representative: 


Dan Pilon, Airport Manager

NOTL Representatives
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Robin Garrett
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Bill Dickson
Shirley Eden
Ken Gansel (Vice-Chair)
Steve Hardaker
Robert Oleksiw
Alex Pewer
Jake Redekopp
Katherine Reid
Jon Schmidt
Bob Strickland
Rick Stubbings
Catharine Wickabrod (Chair)
 
Transportation Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault 
David Bell
William Carson
Terry Davis
Greg Dell (Vice-Chair)
Margaret Louter
Gerry McIlhone (Chair)
Joe Pitushka
Walter Konik

 
Tree Advisors - Terms of Reference

Members
Buddy Andres
Rene Schmitz

 
Town Historian - Terms of Reference

Niagara Historical Society

 
Urban Design Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
David Anthony
John Gartner
David Israelson
Peter Neame
Gordon Stratford (Vice-Chair)
David Parker  (MHC Representative) (Chair)